Click to email us
Beck 0424 442 695 (WA)
(Office hours only) Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm

Privacy Policy

Background
This policy describes how Au Pair Network manages personal information to protect the privacy, security and confidentiality of personal information it collects and stores.  The Au Pair Network will ensure that the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is consistent with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the General Union General Protection Regulation and other applicable legislation and regulations.
Effective information security practices have been implemented to ensure confidential and sensitive information is securely stored throughout the processes to recruit and appoint local and international Au Pairs and match with families living in Australia. Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide transparency in our privacy practices and principles.

 

Scope
This policy applies to the Director, all employees of Au Pair Network and families accessing this service. 

The Director of the Au Pair Network is responsible for implementation of this policy and for monitoring compliance. The Director will:

  • Implement effective security practices;
  • review the location of sensitive information;
  • keep operating systems, virus scan and malware software up-to-date;
  • maintain application system security requirements;
  • secure information storage devices such as, computers, external hard drives, USB thumb drives and mobile phones;
  • Advice all employees and contractors required to access or use personal information of the Privacy Policy.

 

Procedures

 

Digital security protection
To guard the security of personal data:

  • secure passwords will be used for all access to computers and any information storage device;
  • passwords will be changed every sixty days;


Passwords will be determined by following secure passwords guidelines. Passwords will include a combination of numbers, symbols, uppercase, lowercase letters and free of repetition, dictionary words and number or letter sequences. 

 

  • data encryption practices will be used when forwarding confidential or sensitive information;
  • Email accounts are connected to secure servers with an encrypted connection;
  • periodical reviews of the collection and storage of information will be undertaken to guard against unauthorised access to personal information; and.
  • relevant external agencies will be advised immediately if a breach or possible breach of the obligations of Au Pair Network in respect of the management of personal information is identified.

 

Collection of personal information
Au Pair Network will collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the General Union General Protection Regulation.

 

Type of information collected and stored
Au Pair Network collects information from local and international Au Pairs seeking placement with families living in Australia. Personal information collected by or sent to Au Pair Network may include:

  • Full name
  • Home and postal addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Qualifications
  • Driving licenses
  • Nationality
  • Religion
  • Criminal record
  • Contact details of referees
  • Health

 

Au Pair Network collects personal information from families in Australia requiring Au Pairs.  Personal information may include:

  • Names of all family members
  • Home and postal addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Nationality
  • Religion
  • Criminal record
  • Health details

 

How Au pair network collects and stores information
The Au Pair Network recognises that the personal information collected, used and held is of a sensitive nature, and applies reasonable practices to ensure privacy of that information is maintained.


Personal information is:

  • accessed to assist with matching Au Pairs with requesting families.
  • collected in various ways including online application forms, personal interactions (such as emails, telephone and face-to-face conversations with families and au pairs and third parties such as international partners
  • stored electronically on computer hard drives and is shared via encrypted emails with families to facilitate appropriate placement.
  • made available to individuals on a need to know basis.  All parties in receipt of personal information owned by Au Pair Network are reminded of the strict confidentiality of the information and are advised to maintain strict confidentiality of information as described in the Privacy Policy.
  • deleted after a specific period and when it is no longer required by Au Pair Network.

 

Individuals sent personal information will be required to compete the Distribution of Personal information Form.